GBAs 2017 Banner chamber-news-default.jpg The Royal Bank of Scotland Logo Beam Digital & Design Logo Blackadders Logo Circular Glasgow Logo City of Glasgow College Logo Connect Logo DYW Logo Evening Times Logo Glasgow City Council Logo Heathrow Logo Invest Logo Scottish Water Logo Scottish Power Logo Simon Discoll Consultancy Logo WJM Logo Great Scot Photography Logo Hilton Logo MBM Logo VisionEvents Logo

Shortlist

The categories have been judged by a panel of experts who have drawn up a shortlist of finalists for each of the Award categories.

Finalists in each category are listed below.

The names of the winning entrants will be announced at The Glasgow Business Awards 2017 Dinner and Awards Ceremony on Thursday 5 October 2017.

Twitter: @Glasgow_Chamber #GBA17


Royal Bank of Scotland Award for Most Outstanding Business

  • The winner of this award will be decided by the main sponsor, The Royal Bank of Scotland, and chosen from all the category winners.


Glasgow Business Award for Best Performing Business (1-10 employees)
(Sponsored by Beam Digital & Design)

  • Edusport Academy
  • Freedom Bakery
  • Premiership Experience
  • School Cloud Systems
  • Storage Vault Ltd
  • Trtl

Glasgow Business Award for Best Performing Business (11-50 employees)
(Sponsored by Glasgow City Council)
 

  • Cloud Cover IT
  • Douglas Laing & Co
  • Exsel Group
  • Glasgow Credit Union
  • Super.Contractors
  • Synergie Environ
     

Glasgow Business Award for Best Performing Business (51 employees or over)
(Sponsored by Invest Glasgow)

  • A.C. Whyte & Co. Ltd.CSM Facilities Management
  • Exchange Communications
  • Papa John’s Glasgow
  • Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd
  • Strathclyde Business School
     

Glasgow Business Award for Entrepreneur of the Year
(Sponsored by Wright, Johnston & Mackenzie LLP)

  • Dagmawi Belay, Carcela
  • Christopher Ewing, Edusport Academy
  • Uisdean Fraser, Synergie Environ
  • Adrian Murphy, Murphy Wealth
  • James Newton, ScotStaff Recruitment
  • Dianne Teo, Fatburn Extreme
     

Glasgow Business Award for Excellence in Communications
(Sponsored by Connect)

  • City Building LLP
  • Excel Vending Limited
  • Fatburn Extreme
  • Glasgow Credit Union
  • Premiership Experience
  • This is Milk

Glasgow Business Award for Excellence in Customer Service
(Sponsored by Heathrow Airport)

  • A.C. Whyte & Co. Ltd.
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Excel Vending Limited
  • Firefish Software
  • Glasgow Credit Union
  • Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd

Glasgow Business Award for Family Business of the Year
(Sponsored by Blackadders)

  • A.C. Whyte & Co. Ltd.
  • B-DACS Ltd
  • Integrated Flooring Technologies (IFT)
  • Laings of Glasgow
  • LINIAN
  • Shredall Scotland

Glasgow Business Award for Green Champion
(Sponsored by ScottishPower)
 

  • The Environmental Team, City Building LLP
  • Steve Taylor, ideeas
  • IET Glasgow: Teacher Building
  • Darren Wilson, Kabloom
  • Re-Tek UK Ltd
  • Dr Warren Bowden, Scottish Leather Group Limited

Glasgow Business Award for Innovation in Business
(Sponsored by Circular Glasgow)
 

  • Big Green Feet CiC
  • FreeFlow Technologies
  • Kabloom
  • Metix Medical
  • Nu Blvck
  • Re-Tek UK Ltd

Glasgow Business Award for Innovation in Youth Employment
(Sponsored by Developing the Young Workforce Glasgow)
 

  • CCG (Scotland) Ltd
  • Centre for Contemporary Arts, Glasgow
  • Glasgow Credit Union
  • Glasgow Regional FA Consortium
  • QTV Sports
  • SP Energy Networks

Glasgow Business Award for People Development
(Sponsored by Simon Driscoll Consultancy)

  • Barrhead Travel
  • Chardon Leisure Ltd
  • HLM Architects
  • MacRoberts LLP
  • Snook
  • UNINEED LTD

Glasgow Business Award for Sustainable Development
(Sponsored by Scottish Water)

  • City Building LLP
  • Clyde Shopping Centre
  • CMS Window Systems
  • ideeas
  • Scottish Leather Group Limited
  • Transport Planning and Engineering (TP&E)

Glasgow Business Award for Young Business Person of the Year
(Sponsored by City of Glasgow College)
 

  • Kieran Coyle, Premiership Experience
  • Sarah Drummond, Snook
  • Marcus Fields, School Cloud Systems
  • Brian Gifford, Storage Vault Ltd
  • Adrian Murphy, Murphy Wealth
  • Brian Toward, Wholesale Domestic

Evening Times Award for Glasgow's Favourite Business

  • Glasgow Film Theatre
  • IOLLA
  • Partick Thistle
  • Scotia Bar
  • Tam Shepherds Trick Shop
  • Tantrum Doughnuts

Glasgow Chamber of Commerce Award for Lifetime Achievement

  • The recipient of this Award will be decided by Glasgow Chamber of Commerce and announced at The Glasgow Business Awards 2017.

Our Partners

© Copyright 2017 Glasgow Chamber of Commerce. All Rights Reserved.
Glasgow Chamber of Commerce is British Chamber of Commerce Accredited.
Website by Beam Digital and Design. SEO by Boyd Digital