Supporting Members and Championing Glasgow for over 230 years


Glasgow Business Awards Winners 2011

Glasgow Business Awards Winners 2011

glasgow business awards 2011 winners_530x350.jpg

Top businesses, organisations and individuals were once again recognised for their business achievements at the Glasgow Business Awards 2011 which took place on the evening of Thursday 6 October 2011 at the Thistle Glasgow Hotel.

Attracting high profile industry support and involvement, the Awards offered Glasgow businesses the opportunity to promote major achievements and celebrate success.

The finalists and winners were:

Bank of Scotland Award for Most Outstanding Business

  • CLYDEUNION Pumps


Glasgow Business Award for Best Performing Business (25 employees or under)

Sponsored by Radio Clyde

  • Kube Networks Ltd
  • Macs Adventure Limited
  • Sciencesoft Ltd - Winner


Glasgow Business Award for Best Performing Business (over 25 employees)

Sponsored by Glasgow City Council

  • Barr + Wray Limited
  • CLYDEUNION Pumps - Winner
  • Glasgow Airport Ltd
  • NFU Mutual


Glasgow Business Award for Best Use of Social Media

Sponsored by Dunning

  • Barrhead Travel - Winner
  • Mansion House
  • Strathclyde Partnership for Transport


Glasgow Business Award for Sustainable Development

Sponsored by Scottish Water

  • City Building
  • Mactaggart & Mickel Group Ltd
  • Matthew Algie & Company Ltd - Winner


Glasgow Business Award for Creative Marketing

Sponsored by ScotRail

  • City of Glasgow College
  • Matthew Algie & Company Ltd
  • 102.5 Clyde 1 - Winner


Glasgow Business Award for Equality and Diversity

Sponsored by Glasgow Works

  • Barclays
  • Barrhead Travel
  • The Glasgow Marriott - Winner


Glasgow Business Award for Best Employer of a Student or Graduate

Sponsored by City of Glasgow College

  • CLYDEUNION Limited
  • IA Cubed
  • Sciencesoft Ltd
  • Scottish Water - Winner


Glasgow Business Award for Excellence in Skills and Learning

Sponsored by GTG Training

  • Business Stream Ltd
  • CLYDEUNION Limited
  • Dell Corporation Ltd
  • IQA Group - Winner


Glasgow Business Award for Excellence in Customer Service

Sponsored by Thistle Glasgow

  • Abica Limited
  • Barrhead Travel
  • Grand Central Hotel
  • Indigo Lighthouse - Winner


Glasgow Business Award for Young Business Person of the Year

Sponsored by ScottishPower

  • Laura Drysdale, Change Recruitment Group - Winner
  • Paul Cronje, Clyde Travel Management
  • Gillian Dick, Find Me Glasgow


Glasgow Business Award for Innovation Through Technology

Sponsored by Glasgow City of Science

  • Barrhead Travel - Winner
  • Business Stream Ltd
  • Controlled Therapeutics (Scotland) Ltd


Glasgow Business Award for Happiest Healthiest Workplace

Sponsored by Steelcase Solutions Scotland

  • Allied International Credit (UK) Ltd
  • Bellcom Ltd - Winner
  • Loretto Housing Association and Loretto Care
  • The Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice


Glasgow Business Award for International Trade

Sponsored by DHL Express

  • Barr + Wray Limited
  • CLYDEUNION Pumps - Winner
  • Sciencesoft Ltd


Evening Times
Award for Glasgow's Favourite Business

  • Citizens Theatre
  • Crocket The Ironmonger
  • Glasgow Taxis - Winner
  • The Shed
  • Tron Theatre
  • Watt Brothers


Glasgow Chamber of Commerce
Award for Outstanding Contribution to the City

  • Emirates


Glasgow Chamber of Commerce
Award for Lifetime Achievement

  • Boyd Tunnock CBE


View highlights of the Glasgow Business Awards 2011.