Supporting Members and Championing Glasgow for over 230 years


Glasgow Business Awards Winners 2015

Glasgow Business Awards Winners 2015

Glasgow Business Awards 2015 Winners

Top businesses, organisations and individuals were again honoured with prestigious awards at The Glasgow Business Awards 2015 which took place on the evening of Thursday 1 October 2015 at the Hilton Glasgow Hotel.


Bank of Scotland Award for Most Outstanding Business

  • GAP Hire Solutions - Winner


Glasgow Business Award for Best Performing Business (1-10 employees)
(sponsored by Glasgow City Council in partnership with Jobs & Business Glasgow)

  • Glasgow Music Studios Ltd
  • ISSOS International Ltd - Winner
  • Perceptive Communicators
  • Premiership Experience
  • SwarmOnline
  • Vanilla Blush

 

Glasgow Business Award for Best Performing Business (11-50 employees)
(sponsored by Glasgow City Council)

  • B-DACS Ltd - Winner
  • Bridgeall Ltd
  • Clyde Space Ltd
  • MadeBrave®
  • S. Collins & Son
  • West Coast Harley-Davidson®

 

Glasgow Business Award for Best Performing Business (51 employees or over)
(sponsored by Glasgow School for Business and Society, Glasgow Caledonian University)

  • Barrhead Travel
  • Fleet Alliance Limited
  • GAP Hire Solutions - Winner
  • Glasgow Airport
  • Golden Charter
  • University of Glasgow

 

Glasgow Business Award for Sustainable Development
(sponsored by Scottish Water)

  • Allied International Credit Ltd
  • Campbell & Kennedy Ltd
  • City Building LLP
  • Ideeas Ltd
  • The Beardmore Hotel and Conference Centre
  • University of Glasgow - Winner

 

Glasgow Business Award for Innovation in Business
(Sponsored by ScotRail)

  • Cruden Buildings and Renewals Ltd
  • Entrepreneurial Spark
  • filament pd
  • Golden Charter
  • Peak Scientific
  • Spire - Winner

 

Glasgow Business Award for Green Champion
(sponsored by ScottishPower)

  • Film City Glasgow - Winner
  • Glasgow Marriott Hotel
  • Ideeas Ltd
  • Jurys Inn Glasgow
  • Sew Good Curtains & Blinds
  • The Beardmore Hotel and Conference Centre

 

Glasgow Business Award for Young Business Person of the Year
(Sponsored by City of Glasgow College)

  • Andrew Duncan, SwarmOnline
  • Andrew Meek, AGM Group - Winner
  • Angela Morrison, amiExecutive
  • Kieran Coyle, Premiership Experience
  • Lynne Howard, Glasgow Music Studios Ltd
  • Sarah Ali-Khalid, Honeyz.com

 

Glasgow Business Award for International Trade
(sponsored by Heathrow)

  • Cameron House on Loch Lomond
  • Peak Scientific - Winner
  • SgurrEnergy
  • Terasaki Electric (Europe) Ltd
  • Traceall Global
  • University of Glasgow

 

Glasgow Business Award for Excellence in Communications
(sponsored by Connect)

  • Barrhead Travel
  • City of Glasgow College
  • Cup
  • Excel Vending Ltd - Winner
  • Vanilla Blush
  • West Coast Harley-Davidson®

 

Glasgow Business Award for Creative Marketing
(Sponsored by The Albus, by Clyde Gateway)

  • Barrhead Travel - Winner
  • Clyde Travel Management
  • MadeBrave®
  • St. Enoch Centre
  • STV
  • WEST

 

Glasgow Business Award for People Development

  • Allied International Credit Ltd
  • City Building LLP
  • Cornerstone
  • Dell Inc
  • GAP Hire Solutions - Winner
  • Premier Inn

 

Glasgow Business Award for Excellence in Customer Service

  • A.C. Whyte & Co. Ltd.
  • Anderson Maguire
  • Campbell & Kennedy Ltd
  • Fleet Alliance Limited - Winner
  • Glasgow Airport
  • Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd



 
Glasgow Business Award for Family Business of the Year

  • A.C. Whyte & Co. Ltd. - Winner
  • B-DACS Ltd
  • Campbell & Kennedy Ltd
  • GAP Hire Solutions
  • The Clow Group
  • Wholesale Domestic Bathroom Superstore

 

Evening Times Award for Glasgow's Favourite Business

  • Glasgow Airport
  • La Bonne Auberge
  • MadeBrave®
  • The Language Hub
  • The Pets’n’Vets Family - Winner
  • The SFN Expo


Glasgow Chamber of Commerce Award for Lifetime Achievement

  • Lord Gordon of Strathblane CBE