Supporting Members and Championing Glasgow for over 230 years


Glasgow Business Awards Winners 2016

Glasgow Business Awards Winners 2016

Glasgow Business Awards 2016 Winners and Commendations

 

Top businesses, organisations and individuals were again honoured with prestigious awards at The Glasgow Business Awards 2016 which took place on the evening of Thursday 6 October 2016 at the Hilton Glasgow Hotel.


Bank of Scotland Award for Most Outstanding Business

  • Glasgow Airport Ltd - Winner
  • McGhee Group Limited - Commendation


Glasgow Business Award for Best Performing Business (1-10 employees)
(sponsored by Glasgow City Council)

  • amiExecutive
  • iMultiply Resourcing Ltd
  • Premiership Experience
  • Shredall Scotland
  • Synergie Environ Ltd - Winner
  • Trtl (Coolside Ltd)

 

Glasgow Business Award for Best Performing Business (11-50 employees)
(sponsored by Invest Glasgow)

  • EVM - Winner
  • Fraunhofer UK Research Ltd
  • Hoist and Access Services - Commendation
  • MadeBrave®
  • Software Advisory Service
  • SwarmOnline

 

Glasgow Business Award for Best Performing Business (51 employees or over)
(sponsored by Glasgow School for Business and Society, Glasgow Caledonian University)

  • Allied Vehicles Group
  • Campbell & Kennedy
  • Chisholm Hunter Ltd
  • Clyde Space
  • Glasgow Airport Ltd - Winner
  • Skyform Group

 

Glasgow Business Award for Sustainable Development
(sponsored by Scottish Water)

  • Campbell & Kennedy
  • City Building LLP
  • Clyde Shopping Centre
  • Golden Jubilee Conference Hotel
  • Ideeas Ltd
  • St. Enoch Centre - Winner

 

Glasgow Business Award for Green Champion
(sponsored by ScottishPower)

  • Glasgow Theatres
  • Golden Jubilee Conference Hotel Green Team
  • Steve Taylor, Ideeas Ltd
  • Mario Kerr, MMK Water Solutions Ltd
  • Revive Eco Ltd Co-Founding Team - Winner
  • Jim O'Brien, SPV Energy

 

Glasgow Business Award for Young Business Person of the Year
(Sponsored by City of Glasgow College)
 

  • Iain Brown, Ashurst Advance
  • Will Craig, Digital Impact
  • James Campbell, Skyform Group
  • Craig Chambers, TBR Global Ltd - Winner
  • Sarah Drummond, Snook
  • Brian Toward, Wholesale Domestic

 

Glasgow Business Award for Innovation in Youth Employment
(Sponsored by Developing the Young Workforce Glasgow working in partnership with Glasgow City Council)

  • Barrhead Travel
  • City Building LLP
  • City of Glasgow College
  • NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde - Winner
  • Pursuit Marketing
  • ScottishPower

 

Glasgow Business Award for Family Business of the Year
(Sponsored by City Building LLP)

  • A.C. Whyte & Co. Ltd
  • Barrhead Travel
  • Campbell & Kennedy
  • Little's Chauffeur Drive
  • McGhee Group Limited - Winner
  • Skyform Group

 

Glasgow Business Award for Excellence in Communications
(sponsored by Connect)

  • Excel Vending Ltd
  • Golden Charter Ltd - Winner
  • Curves Paisley
  • Shapes of Things
  • The Body Toolkit - Commendation
  • Trakke Ltd

 

Glasgow Business Award for Innovation in Business
(Sponsored by MadeBrave®)

  • Ashurst
  • Clyde Space - Winner
  • CPL Software Ltd
  • Entrepreneurial Spark
  • Lingo Flamingo
  • The Body Toolkit 

 

Glasgow Business Award for Creative Marketing

  • After Digital
  • amiExecutive
  • Barrhead Travel - Winner
  • Integrated Environmental Solutions Ltd (IES) Ltd
  • Shapes of Things
  • Space Solutions

 

Glasgow Business Award for Excellence in Customer Service

  • Abica Ltd
  • Campbell & Kennedy
  • City Building LLP
  • Glasgow Airport Ltd - Winner
  • Glasgow Life
  • The Grill on the Corner

 

Glasgow Business Award for People Development

  • After Digital
  • B-DACS Air Conditioning Services
  • Barrhead Travel
  • City Building LLP - Winner
  • Glasgow Clyde College
  • Pursuit Marketing

 

Evening Times Award for Glasgow's Favourite Business

  • Clutha
  • Glasgow Science Centre
  • Mono - Winner
  • Shapes of Things
  • St. Enoch Centre
  • West On The Green


Glasgow Chamber of Commerce Award for Lifetime Achievement

Jonathan Muirhead OBE