Privacy Policy | Glasgow Chamber of Commerce

Privacy Policy

Glasgow Chamber of Commerce is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users. In this policy we set how we will deal with your personal details.

Any information collected and stored, including cookies will be of the following kind:

  • Your visits and use of our website.
  • Information provided for the use of registering and/or subscribing to our website service.
  • Information provided for the business purposes, quotes, analysis etc
  • Newsletters.
  • Website Visits, we may collect information about your visits to our website such as IP address, location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. This information may be used to improve our website's usability and for marketing purposes.
  • Cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored in the browser. The file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page form the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
  • We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The information we obtain from the cookie could be used to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you.
  • Browsers usually will allow you to refuse cookies but this could have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. 

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller for all personal data collected via this website is Glasgow Chamber of Commerce and Manufactures with its registered office at 30 George Square, Glasgow G2 1EQ. This means that we are responsible for deciding what data we collect and how we hold and use your personal data. We will implement appropriate data security measures for protecting the data from unauthorised access and loss, as laid out in the Security section of this Policy.

SECURITY

The Chamber uses reasonable measures to safeguard personally identifiable information. The implemented measures will be appropriate to the type of information maintained and compliance with all relevant legislation governing protection of personal information. Measures are implemented to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors or agents who have a legitimate business need to have access to that data. The employees, contractors or agents will process your personal data in accordance with our instructions. They will be subject to a duty of confidentiality and due care with respect to handling the personal data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We may use third party provided tools such as Hootsuite or Buffer to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored by Hootsuite or Buffer. Like other personal data, these direct messages will not be shared with any other organisations.

DATA COLLECTION

The Chamber collects and maintains a variety of personally identifiable information, including names, email addresses, phone numbers, payment information, social media profiles, business addresses, demographic information such as the local authority area or industry sector of the business and details of Chamber services the users may be interested in such as international trade opportunities, events and training courses. The Chamber collects information directly from individuals or from the parent companies of the individuals. The information could be collected through emails, phone calls, online registration forms, event registration forms and face to face meetings. The Chamber does not collect personal data about individuals except when there is a legitimate business requirement or when such information is provided on a voluntary basis.

Users should also be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of the Chamber's web servers, and by the use of cookies technology and/or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address tracking. Non-personal identification information might include the browser used by you, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers, and other similar information. The Chamber's web server also automatically gathers information about the top viewed and visited pages and links on our website, top entry and exit points, number of form completions, time spent on pages, top downloads, top keywords used offsite to lead customers to our website, your internet protocol (IP) address, information collected via cookies, the areas you visit on the website, the links you may select from within the website to other external websites and device event information such as system activity, crashes, hardware settings, browser type etc. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent; however, if you disable cookies, the full functionality of the Chamber’s websites may not be available to you. The information thus collected enables us to develop and customise our services better to meet your needs and preferences, and to bring to your attention member services, events, networking opportunities and training courses.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

The personal data collected is used by the Chamber to give you information relation to Chamber membership, the Chamber’s website, other Chamber services, customer administration, prospecting new members, account management with existing members, to process and respond to queries received from the public or other relevant stakeholders, to contact you to seek your views or comments on emerging political or economic issues and to send marketing communications on the Chamber's behalf or on behalf of the Chamber's partners. The Chamber may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and the use of various sections of the website. The personal data held by the Chamber may also be used on an aggregate basis without any personal identifiers to provide third parties with information, such as the composition of membership, and to help us develop new member services and products, improve the features and content of the website or other marketing material, and to provide sponsors and others with aggregate information about our members, website users and their usage patterns in relation to services and/or the website.

If you or your parent company are a current member of Glasgow Chamber of Commerce, opting out of promotional emails will not stop all communication from us. By becoming a member of the Chamber, your firm is signing you up to receive certain information related to the organisation. It is a constitutional requirement for us to send this information to you.

If you are not a member of the Chamber or if your or your parent company’s membership has lapsed, you can choose to opt in or out of further contact with us. We also receive non-member data through networking (eg business cards, event registrations) and add these details, if relevant, onto our CRM or other data management system. We may on occasion receive ‘opt-in’ data (lists from reputable providers) for promotional campaigns.

USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data submitted on this website could be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in any relevant parts of the website.

In addition to the uses already identified we may use your personal information to: Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.

Send information (other than marketing communications) which might be of interest to you by post or email.

Provide other companies with statistical information about our users; however, this information will not be used to identify an individual user.

From time to time Chamber Members’ details may be made available to third parties as part of a mailing list. You may opt out of this at any time.

The Chamber regularly communicates with Members by email, post and telephone. We aim to only approach our Members with information which we believe could be of interest to them. This is an integral part of the Membership and by entering into Membership you agree to be contacted by the Chamber. The regular communication can be terminated at the Member’s request at any time.

From time to time Members may be contacted by the Chamber’s carefully selected partners in order to make them aware of certain membership benefits eg private healthcare cover, foreign currency exchange and HR, Health & Safety, tax and legal insurance cover, etc. You may opt out of this at any time.

We consider our Chamber a community, so we are all about bringing people together to form relationships and encourage trade. Facilitating introductions is at the heart of what we do. For this purpose, we will introduce relevant companies to one another upon request. You may opt out of this at any time.

Members are entitled and encouraged to take advantage of the various opportunities the Chamber offers but there is never any obligation or pressure to use any of the services provided by the Chamber, its partners or through offers provided by members for members. Any agreements between the Member and the Chamber’s partners are strictly between the two parties, and are not the responsibility of the Chamber. 

PHOTOGRAPHY/VIDEOGRAPHY

Delegates attending a Glasgow Chamber of Commerce meeting, event or training course will consent to being photographed and/or videoed. These photographs may appear in promotional material, social media and coverage of the Chamber meeting, event or training course, and may be use to promote future Glasgow Chamber of Commerce events. Delegates who do not wish their image to be used in this manner must notify us in writing, prior to the meeting, event or training course.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

You have the right to immediate erasure of your personal information, which you are able to exercise by logging on to our GDPR Portal or by contacting either 0141 204 2121 or emailing chamber@glasgowchamberofcommerce.com. Please be aware that in some cases we require your personal information in order to carry out services we are providing you. Should you choose to access the right to erasure then we may no longer be able to carry out the services in question.

Unless you exercise this right we will keep your data for three years after your last interaction with us, or six years after the expiry of any financial year in which any contract we have arranged for you is discharged; after which point we will delete it from our systems.

OTHER DISCLOSURES

In addition to disclosures already discussed we may need to disclose the following information:

Where a country's legal system requires us to disclose your personal information.

In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Union, information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union. You expressly agree to such transfers.

POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may occasionally update this privacy policy by posting a new version on our website. It is in your interest to check this page regularly to ensure you are comfortable with any changes made.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Where appropriate and only for the legitimate business needs of the Chamber and its members, the Chamber may provide links to third-party websites. These links are provided as a service to website users. The linked third-party websites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites or to the use that those entities make of your information. The Chamber has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information. The Chamber's website may also serve third party advertisements, or other content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies. The Chamber does not control the use of those technologies.

YOUR RIGHTS

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you the right to access your personal data held by us (“subject access request”). If you have an established business relationship with the Chamber, you may request from us a list of the categories of personal information held about you. Subject access requests must be made in writing to the details below. We will endeavour to respond to the request within a reasonable period and in any event within one month as required by the relevant provisions in the GDPR.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. We have also implemented procedures to enable you to review and correct your personal information, should there be any changes to your circumstances or errors in the gathered data. When you make a request to access or review the personal data we hold about you, we will request you to verify your identity before the request can be fulfilled.

You can request us not to use any of your personal details; you will usually ask in advance whether you agree to our use of your personal data. If not you can instruct us not to use your personal data by emailing us at chamber@glasgowchamberofcommerce.com

This privacy policy, together with our terms and conditions, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

In addition to the rights of access, review and correction, you have the right to object to your personal data being processed for any particular purpose, or to request that we stop using your information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please email chamber@glasgowchamberofcommerce.com or send a letter marked "Data Protection" to the Chamber's offices at 30 George Square, Glasgow G2 1EQ. If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data protection authority for the UK.

Please visit https://ico.org.uk/ for more details on your data protection rights and how to contact them.

THE BRITISH CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE

The Chamber is part of a network of 53 Chambers of Commerce across the UK accredited by the British Chambers of Commerce (BCC). One purpose of the Chamber is to “influence the function of …any governmental body”. This objective is stated in the Chamber’s ‘Articles of Association’. We will provide BCC with your company’s email address in order for BCC to conduct research into the impact of policies on your business. 

WHAT DOES THE BCC DO WITH YOUR DATA?

BCC will not contact your business for any other purpose other than to notify you of an opportunity to respond to a national policy survey. Each year, BCC conducts around five surveys which directly help us develop and shape Government policy across a range of areas, including business taxation, international trade, and employment. The data from these surveys are completely anonymised and aggregated so that individual responses cannot be identified. The anonymised data are then presented in closed briefings with stakeholders across UK Government, and shared publicly through BCC’s press team. 

The purpose of carrying out the surveys is to produce reports, which BCC and the Chambers can then use in their activities in promoting and protecting the interests of UK businesses; in other words, they are part and parcel of the function and purpose of BCC and the Chamber.  There is never any marketing or commercial purpose to the surveys, and BCC does not carry out surveys on behalf of any third party.

You can contact us if you do not wish to be contacted by BCC, and you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from BCC’s research mailing list at any point.

CONTACT US

If you need any more information please contact us at chamber@glasgowchamberofcommerce.com

Our Partners

© Copyright 2017 Glasgow Chamber of Commerce. All Rights Reserved.
Glasgow Chamber of Commerce is British Chamber of Commerce Accredited.
Website by Beam Digital and Design. SEO by Boyd Digital